Monrovia Unified School District

Skip to main content

Superintendent Update: Temporary Protocols from LA County Department of Health

Dear Parents and Families:
 
The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health (LACDPH) recently issued new temporary protocols allowing for “group tracing” in schools. Under these new protocols, schools will notify the parents and families of students who may have been exposed to someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 in groups and will provide details about actions to be taken. Unless students are showing symptoms, they will be allowed to remain in class; students who are not fully vaccinated will be required to take a COVID-19 test. 
 
To the right there is a graphic detailing the new protocols that will also be posted on the district’s COVID-19 Information website
 
Our schools will begin implementing these new protocols by the end of this week. Below are some frequently asked questions and answers that I hope will be helpful to you.
Sincerely,

Ryan D. Smith, Ed.D.
Superintendent
 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

How will I be notified if my student was exposed to someone with COVID-19?

Schools will use ParentSquare to notify the parents and families of any groups of students of a possible exposure to COVID-19.

Will my student be allowed to stay in school?

Yes, but only if your student is symptom free. Depending upon your student’s vaccination status, your student may be required to test. See the question and answer below about testing for more information.
 
What does “fully vaccinated” mean?

It has been at least two weeks since the student received the primary series of the COVID-19 vaccine (e.g. 2nd dose of Pfizer).

If I am notified that my student may have been exposed, will my student be required to take a test?

It depends upon your student’s vaccination status. It is recommended that fully vaccinated students be tested between days 3-5 after exposure, but not required. Students who are not fully vaccinated are required to test.

How can my student get tested?

The district has a partnership with COVID Clinic that provides free testing five days per week. Please visit the district’s COVID-19 Information page for details about how to register for testing, dates, and times.

Recently, the district also sent a home test kit to every student; results from these tests are acceptable as well. Please note that additional home test kits are now available for order through www.covidtests.gov.

If my student is in more than one class during the day with someone who tests positive for COVID-19, will I receive more than one notice through Parent Square?

Yes. Schools will notify the parents and families of every group (or class) where a possible exposure has occurred. It will be common for middle school and high school parents to receive multiple notices as many students in those grade levels are in the same classes together throughout the day.

Can my student participate in sports?

Yes, with the required testing.

What should I do if my student develops symptoms?

Please keep your student at home and get your student tested.