Monrovia Unified School District

Skip to main content

A Message From Monrovia Unified School District - Release Date: 3/5/2020

In our commitment to open communication and transparency with our school community, we want to inform you that we just learned that a Clifton Middle School parent who works in the health industry had been in contact with an individual who had been exposed to COVID-19, the illness caused by the novel coronavirus.

In speaking directly with the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, no risk is posed when no symptoms are present.

Neither the parent nor their children have shown any of the associated symptoms. Out of an abundance of caution and to ensure the health and safety of our students and staff, the parent and their children are self-isolating through the end of the illness' incubation period of 14 days.

Monrovia Unified is conducting a deep cleaning of Clifton Middle School this evening, which will operate as usual on Thursday, March 5.

In keeping with guidelines from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, we will continue promoting healthy practices, such as frequent hand washing, that are known to impede the spread of the illness.

The District will provide educational resources to the students during their isolation.

I want to assure that we are doing everything we can to ensure our school community remains safe.

Sincerely,
 
Dr. Katherine Thorossian
Superintendent